Call

07 5571 0456

Employer Sponsored

Employer Sponsored Visas

These visas are for those who are able to gain employer sponsorship in order to remain in Australia.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) (Subclass 187)

This visa allows employers who reside in regional or areas in Australia with low populations to sponsor employees who are foreign nationals for a permanent visa to work and live in Australia. Applicants who are skilled workers from overseas or are skilled temporary residents currently in Australia can apply for the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187). However only applicants who already hold a qualifying visa when applying for the RSMS visa (subclass 187) will be eligible for a bridging visa.

For direct entry a regional certifying body needs to verify the nominated position against the following criteria:

  • The business must be lawfully and actively operating in regional Australia
  • The proposed position for the applicant must be available for a minimum of two years
  • The business satisfies market rate requirement as well as requires a person for the nominated position

The department will assess the above in addition to:

  • The nomination being approved by the relevant regional certifying body
  • All relevant Australian laws are followed by the business and has a satisfactory record of meeting immigration laws
  • The position is in a business operated by the employer
  • The position is remunerated in accordance with relevant workplace legislation and awards

To qualify for the visa, the employee must:

  • Have relevant qualifications or work experience for the position that are equivalent to Australian standard
  • Meet mandatory licensing, registration or professional membership requirements to work unsupervised and without further training
  • Have been offered a full time position for a fixed term of at least two years (supported by evidence in writing either by contract or letter signed by both employer and employee)
  • Be under 50 years of age
  • Be competent in the English language

If you would like to apply for the Temporary Residence Transition stream of this visa, you must have at least vocational English and no regional certification is required. This stream is only available to applicants who hold a subclass 457 visa. Those who hold other 400 series visas may qualify to apply for permanent residency through Direct Entry.

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)

This visa is suitable for Australian employers who want to sponsor highly skilled workers for a permanent visa in order to allow them to work in their business. The proposed employee can either be a highly skilled worker from abroad or a highly skilled temporary resident currently in Australia.

Those who have a prospective sponsor and who currently are in or out of Australia are eligible for the Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)

To be able to participate in the ENS, the employer must:

  • Be lawfully operating a business in Australia
  • Have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a position in their business
  • Follow all relevant Australian laws and have a satisfactory record of meeting immigration laws
  • Have met the training benchmark requirement
  • Provide the employee with an offer of permanent employment

The nominated position must:

  • Be full time, ongoing and available for a period of at least two years
  • Provide working conditions that meet the relevant Australian legislation and awards
  • Be a highly skilled occupation that is found on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL)
  • Meet the minimum salary level for ENS

This visa will allow the applicant and any independent family members included in the visa application to live as permanent residents in Australia.

Code of Conduct: View code of conduct ›

The contents of this page are necessarily an abbreviated overview of a very detailed subject. The situation may change as the law can alter quickly and we therefore strongly recommend that you take professional advice about your personal circumstances before placing any reliance on the contents of the website.

Choice Migration Australia Pty Ltd can be contacted by email on info@choicemigration.com.au, by telephone in Australia on 07 5571 0456 (ask for Mofid Bebawy), or by writing to us at PO Box 2121, Southport BC, QLD, 4215 Australia.

The contents of this website are subject to our Privacy Policy and Disclaimer.

Code of Conduct: View code of conduct ›

The contents of this page are necessarily an abbreviated overview of a very detailed subject. The situation may change as the law can alter quickly and we therefore strongly recommend that you take professional advice about your personal circumstances before placing any reliance on the contents of the website.

Choice Migration Australia Pty Ltd can be contacted by email on info@choicemigration.com.au, by telephone in Australia on 07 5571 0456 (ask for Mofid Bebawy), or by writing to us at PO Box 2121, Southport BC, QLD, 4215 Australia.