Call

07 5571 0456

Skilled Migration Visas

The Skilled Migration Stream is intended to allow migrants that have skills that will benefit Australia and contribute to its economy to move to or reside in Australia.

If you are interested in applying for a skilled visa please contact us to let us know your details.
The categories of visas most commonly encountered under the Skilled Program are:

Skilled – Independent (Subclass 189)

This visa is for international students who have completed their studies within the last six months. It is called an independent visa as it does not require sponsorship from another party and the candidate is selected on skill base alone. Applicants for this visa must be under 50 years of age at the time of application and only those who are skilled workers in or outside of Australia who satisfy the point test are eligible. This is an invitation-only visa and the applicant is required to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) as well as have a suitable skills assessment for that particular occupation.
This visa provides approved applicants and their families who accompany them on their application immediate permanent residency within Australia.

Skilled – Sponsored (Subclass 190)

This visa is for skilled workers who do not meet the point test for the Skilled Independent visa, and allows these applicants to apply for permanent residency through territory and state nomination. It is a permanent visa and is assessed by the applicant’s skills and requires sponsorship from a state or territory government. The visa is assessed on a points basis with a total of 60 points necessary in order to qualify in addition to meeting the standard criteria.
This visa is also invitation-only and the applicant must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and have a suitable skills assessment for that particular occupation. The applicant will also require an approved nomination from a state or territory government within Australia. As with the 189 visa, the applicant must be under the age of 50 years at the time of application. The applicant must also have good English skills as well as skills or qualifications comparable to an Australian qualification in a skilled occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL).
If approved this visa has no waiting period for applicants and allows permanent residency within Australia for the applicant and their immediate family.

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Subclass 489)

This visa is a four year provisional visa that allows the successful applicant temporary Australian residency. It is specially designed to encourage migrants to live and work in more regional areas of Australia where there are minimal amounts of skilled workers and a larger amount of job vacancies.
This visa requires sponsorship from an eligible relative residing in a region of Australia or alternatively from a state or territory government. The applicant needs to satisfy the standard conditions of a visa as well as pass the points test where they will need 60 points to be eligible for application.
Once approved, this visa grants the applicant and their immediate family temporary residency until the conditions of the visa are satisfied, after which the applicant will be offered permanent residency. Once the applicant has resided in Australia for two years and worked full time for one year in a specified regional area, permanent residency will become available.

Skilled – Graduate Onshore (Subclass 485)

This visa is for international students already in Australia who do not satisfy the criteria for permanent skilled migration to Australia.
Applicants for the Graduate Skilled Visa must satisfy the two year study rule through the completion of an Australian degree, diploma or trade qualification (within the previous six months). Within the last six months at the time of application the applicant must hold or have held an eligible student visa. The applicant must be under 50 years of age at the time of application and they must be able to nominate an occupation from the Skilled Occupation List which must be closely related to their qualifications. The applicant must also have satisfactory English if they nominate a professional occupation or ‘vocational’ English if they nominate a trade occupation.
This visa allows approved applicants to stay in Australia for up to 18 months in order to complete a post-graduate professional year and gain Australian work experience or increase their English language skills.

Code of Conduct: View code of conduct ›

The contents of this page are necessarily an abbreviated overview of a very detailed subject. The situation may change as the law can alter quickly and we therefore strongly recommend that you take professional advice about your personal circumstances before placing any reliance on the contents of the website.

Choice Migration Australia Pty Ltd can be contacted by email on info@choicemigration.com.au, by telephone in Australia on 07 5571 0456 (ask for Mofid Bebawy), or by writing to us at PO Box 2121, Southport BC, QLD, 4215 Australia.