Call

07 5571 0456

Temporary Visas

There are a number of temporary visas available for entry to Australia.

In an effort to make this site easy to navigate, we have decided to focus on the temporary visas that are encountered most often.

Temporary Business Visas – Short Stay (456 & 459)

In addition to the Electronic Travel Authorities for business purposes, a business person who is not eligible for a permanent visa under the Business Skills Migration heading has three further visa options available.

The 456 Business (Short Stay) visa: This visa frequently allows multiple entries into Australia on visits of up to 3 months in length, with the visa having a life of either 5 years, 12 months, or 3 months (in which case the visa only allows for a single stay). The holder of the 456 Business (Short Stay) Visa is allowed:

  • Entry into Australia for short term business purposes such as taking part in conferences, exhibitions, business discussions, etc.
  • Multiple entries depending on the length of the Visa

The 459 Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) visa: This is very similar to the 456 visa, save that a Member of Parliament or Mayor or Government Agency in Australia must sponsor the applicant. The holder of the 459 Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) Visa is allowed.

  • Entry into Australia for short term business purposes such as taking part in conferences, exhibitions, business discussions, etc.
  • A single entry into Australia for a period of up to 3 months.

At Choice Migration Australia Pty Ltd we have many years of expertise to assist intending applicants with these key requirements, as our Senior Manager, Mofid Bebawy, is very knowledgeable in migration. We have helped many clients with the preparation of Business Plans, including the financial data such as cash flow statements and profit projections, and will be pleased to help you – contact us for more details.

Temporary Business Visas – Long Stay (457)

In addition to the Electronic Travel Authorities for business purposes, a business person who is not eligible for a permanent visa under the Business Skills Migration heading has a further ‘Long Stay’ visa option available.

The 457 (Long Stay) Business Visa: This category of visa allows the holder to remain in Australia for a period of up to 4 years with multiple entries into Australia permitted.  This will allow the applicant to work in Australia for a period between three months and four years when nominated by a start-up business. The 457 (Long Stay) Business Visa has a number of benefits for applicants who are:

  • Independent executives looking to start up a new business
  • Applicants wishing to join an existing business in Australia
  • Representatives from international companies wanting to establish a branch of the overseas company in Australia
  • Applicants joining Australian companies under a business sponsorship or labour government

It is often possible for the holder of a 457 Independent Executive visa who has developed a successful business in Australia to subsequently apply for a permanent residency visa under the Established Business in Australia subclass or, the Regional Established Business in Australia subclass.

To be eligible for the 457 (Long Stay) Business Visa the applicant must adhere to the following criteria:

  • The applicant must have a satisfactory business track record and employment background
  • Preparation of a detailed business plan
  • Have satisfactory English language skills equivalent to the position
  • The applicant will be required to undertake a Skills Assessment to satisfy appropriate skills, qualifications, experience for the position
  • Prove eligibility for any relevant licenses or registrations required for the position
  • Be sponsored by an employer to fill a genuine nominated position
  • Demonstrate that you are to be paid at least the minimum salary level (equal to a level that is consistent with an Australian Employee)

Investor Retirement Visa (405)

The Investor Retirement visa (subclass number 405) is an option for self-funded retirees aged 55 or over who have no dependents and who want to reside in Australia during their retirement years. The 405 visa is a temporary residency visa and does not lead to Australian permanent residence or citizenship.

The basic qualifying conditions are as follows:

  • Applicant must have turned 55 at the time of the visa decision (note – not the date of the application)
  • Applicant must have no dependents other than his or her spouse
  • Applicant must be sponsored by a State or Territory Government
  • Applicant must have assets valued at least A$750,000 (A$500,000 if the applicant intends to live in a regional area of Australia – as defined). The assets must be legally owned and lawfully acquired by the applicant (or his/her spouse) and be available for transfer to Australia. These amounts are reduced upon a renewal application for a 405 visa
  • Applicant (and/or the spouse of the applicant) must have access to a minimum net income in the form of pension income, investment income, etc. of A$65,000 (A$50,000 if the applicant intends to live in a regional area of Australia).
  • Applicant must make a Designated Investment of A$750,000 (A$500,000 if the applicant intends to live in a regional area of Australia) in his/her name or the applicant’s spouse’s name, with the Treasury Corporation of the state or territory which is sponsoring the applicant. These amounts are reduced upon a renewal application for a 405 visa
  • Applicant must arrange and maintain private health insurance with – preferably – an Australian insurer that provides cover for the applicant and his/her spouse

Holders of subclass 405 visas may work in Australia for up to 20 hours a week.

Working Holiday Visa (417)

Australia has reciprocal working holiday arrangements with a number of countries allowing people between the ages of 18 and 30 with no dependent children to visit Australia for a working holiday. The visa allows the holder to:

  • Stay in Australia for 12 months
  • Be in Australia mainly for a holiday, with work being purely incidental and to provide funds for travelling
  • Work in Australia, but for no more than 3 months with any one employer unless written permission has been obtained from the Department of Immigration

An applicant must have a return ticket, or show that there are sufficient funds available for a return or onward fare from Australia.

Note also that if a holder of a 417 visa leaves Australia during the 12 month period for any reason the visa is NOT extended to allow for the period spent outside Australia.

Code of Conduct: View code of conduct ›

The contents of this page are necessarily an abbreviated overview of a very detailed subject. The situation may change as the law can alter quickly and we therefore strongly recommend that you take professional advice about your personal circumstances before placing any reliance on the contents of the website.

Choice Migration Australia Pty Ltd can be contacted by email on info@choicemigration.com.au, by telephone in Australia on 07 5571 0456 (ask for Mofid Bebawy), or by writing to us at PO Box 2121, Southport BC, QLD, 4215 Australia.